Non-member events

Throughout the season Oakfield offers a variety of golf and social events encouraging non-member participation. The events and activities include something for everyone, whether it be Charitable, Corporate, Ladies, Men, Juniors or Mixed.

Come and join us to enjoy the renowned Oakfield experience

Please click on the links below to learn more about the events scheduled for the 2017 season. In most instances, on-line registration is also available. Alternatively please call us on 902-861-2777 ext1 for further information


Now Booking for 2017:

 
  • Men's Events
    •   2017 Oakfield Invitational Entry Form HERE




       CHRIS TOPSHEE IS OUR 2016 INVITATIONAL CHAMPION!!

      Oakfield's own Chris Topshee has captured the 2016 Men's Invitational after shooting rounds of 67-71 for a -6 total of 138 over the two days.  
      Chris has been on the verge of several wins at Oakfield, and was very happy to finally finish one off, adding "this was a very strong field, and to be able to win this event means a lot to me."  
      Chris opened the tournament with a blistering -5, 67 on Saturday.  His front nine of 33 was flawless, and a couple birdies on the back left a beautiful scorecard that didn't have a bogey or
      a score of 5 or above.  This created a 2 shot lead over Steve Ward of Ken-Wo, a 3 shot lead over Ashburn's Wayne Ritcey, and a 4 shot lead over Ashburn's Shaun Margeson.
       
      Sunday brought higher scores across the field, as some wind and strategic pin placements penalized any wayward shot.  
      Ritcey started with some bad luck, as his second shot on #1 bounced beside the green, but they were unable to find it, resulting in a double bogey to start.  
      Ritcey never managed to get it back as he stumbled to a 78 on Day 2.  Steve Ward also had early troubles, going +3 thru his first 5 holes, and 41 on the front.  
      A solid 35 on the back led to a 76 on Sunday.  There was some hot hands on Sunday though, as Scott Black and junior Ben Chasse both made the turn in 33,
      but the tough back nine conditions stalled their threat as they finished with 73 and 71 respectively.  Shaun Margeson played the front nine in 35, to get within 3 of Topshee after 27 holes,
      but bogeys on #13 and #14 derailed his charge, as he finished as Runner-Up at -2 over the two days.  All along, Topshee kept his steady play up.  After en Even par 36 on the front on Sunday,
      Topshee made two quick birdies on the back, and threw a spectacular tee shot to a tucked pin on #13 into the wind, to 3 feet.  His putt burned the edge though, and after a par at #14,
      Topshee was now in full control with a 7 shot lead.  He navigated the remaining holes to capture his 1st Oakfield Men's Invitational.

      2016 Oakfield Invitational Results:

      Champion:  Chris Topshee            138
      Runner-up:  Shaun Margeson       142
      Senior Champion:  John Taylor    150

       

      Division 1

       
      1st-     Dylan Shearer          144            

      2nd-   Steve Ward               145             

      3rd-    Rob Watt                 146             

      4th-     Brad Curren           146             

      5th-     Scott Black              146              

      6th-    Ewan Kelly              148              

      7th-    Dan MacMaster      148             

      8th-     Wayne Ritcey         148            


      Division 2


      1st-   Ben Chasse                 149               
       
      2nd- Brett Davidson           150             

      3rd- Mitchell Campbell      152               

      4th- Brad Snow                   153             

      5th- Don Sollows                 154             

      6th- Sean O'Flaherty          154             

      7th- Jason Malloy               154               

      8th- T.J. Martin                  155              

       

       Division 3


      1st-   Bill Harris               151

      2nd- Mark Cluney
               153
      3rd-  Matt Ghiz     
               156
      4th-  Nate McCallum 
          156
      5th-  Jason Stevens 
              159
      6th-  Barry Watson 
              159
      7th-  Bryce Everist      
         162
      8th-  Nick Binder            163


      Division 4


      1st Gross:  Robert Maingot          160                                            
      2nd Gross: Shane Laba                 161                                            

      3rd Gross: Tim Shive                    164                                               

      4th Gross: Nathan MacKinnon     168                                             


      1st Net: Michael Baldock            142                                                

      2nd Net: Bruce Lauzon               148                                                

      3rd Net: Gary Illsley                    148                                                

      4th Net: Mike Sandord                150                                               


      Division 5


      1st Gross:      Larry Gladue          171
      2nd Gross:    Ralph Brine 
                 173
      3rd Gross:    Andrew Illsley 
              173
      4th Gross:    Jim Weatherby       
      176

      1st Net:         John St. John      
         138
      2nd Net:       Darrell Abolit     
          146
      3rd Net:       Brad Billard      
            149
      4th Net:        Ed Brown               159


      Senior Division:

      1st – Al Williams             162

      2nd – Greg MacDonald   167

      3rd – Bill MacNeil            167

      4th – Robert Kanchuk     167

      5th – Tim MacEachern     168

      6th – John Archibald       168

      7th – Steve Ingram          169

       

      *Note:  Senior Divisions winners were awarded the BETTER prize value if they qualified for a Division and Senior prize.  ie – if a player was 3rd net in Division 3 (prize value $50) but 2nd in Senior Division (prize value $125), the player would receive the Senior prize. 
      Players cannot win both prizes.

       

      Rangs:

      Day 1:

      Divisions 1-2:

      Jonny Pearl #3                   $370

       

      Divisions 3-5:

      Peter Nowlan  #2              $75.00

                      Steve Ingram  #3               $75.00

                      Rod Spike       #7                  $75.00

                      Bill Harris         #8                                 $75.00

                      Bryce Everist  #11                              $75.00

                      R.J DeCoste    #14                               $75.00

                      Jeff Legge      #18                                $75.00

       

      Day 2:

      Divisions 1-2:

                      Don Sollows    #8              $370

       

      Divisions 3-5:

                      Bill Harris        #1                  $132.50

                      Bill Hill            #4                    $132.50

                      Nick Binder     #5                 $132.50

                      Peter Nowlan #18              $132.50

       

      50/50 Draw Winner:  Troy White

       

       





  • Women's Events
  • Corporate Events
    • No upcoming events at this time

  • Juniors' Events
    • CJGA Atlantic Canada Junior Championship
       
      August 2017

      Please go to www.cjga.com  for details and to register